Skip to content

We value your privacy

We use cookies to optimize the functionality of the website and to provide you with the best possible experience. Click on “Accept cookies” to accept all cookies or set your own preferences. Read more about our cookie policy.

Set your preferences

1. Why this privacy policy?

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") governs the processing of your personal data as part of your use of our website (the "Website") and the services related thereto (collectively referred to as the "Services"). Such processing is carried out by DCT BELGIUM EBVBA, DCT-VL BVBA, DCT MECHELEN BV as data controller, having its registered office at Ooigemstraat 6, 8710 Wielsbeke, België / Industrielaan 9a, 9990 Maldegem, België / Antwerpsesteenweg 209, 2800 Mechelen, België ("we", "us"), registered with the CBE under the numbers BTW BE 0479 929 967 (Wielsbeke) / BTW BE 0847 915 701 (Maldegem) / BTW BE 0778 453 308 (Mechelen), in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

By using our Website and/or our Services, you acknowledge that you have carefully read this Privacy Policy and agree to it without reservation. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time according to our sole discretion. Such change will be communicated through the Website.

Please note that we may use so-called 'cookies' or similar technology as part of the Website and/or the Services. Cookies are small text files placed on the hard drive of a device, which contain certain information, sometimes including personal data. For more information regarding our use of cookies, please read our cookie policy.

2. Why do we process data?

When you use the Website and/or Services, we process personal data relating to you. In principle, we obtain the aforementioned personal data directly from you. However, if you choose to register via a social media account (e.g. Facebook or Google Plus), this data is collected via your social media profile. We recommend that you consult the privacy policy of your social media service provider to find out what data is processed by your social media service provider when you use social media login. We do not transmit any of the personal data you provide through the Website to social media providers unless you consent.

In addition to the above purposes, we may also process your personal data:

To provide you with the information on products and services you request in a personalised and efficient manner, whether via the Website, email, telephone or social media.
To process your personal data so that we can provide the Services.
For direct marketing purposes, i.e. to provide you with targeted communications, promotions, offers and other advertisements from us or our selected partners. For this, we will seek your prior consent.
To perform statistical analysis to improve our Website and/or Services, or to develop new products or services.
To provide to a financial institution or payment service provider, to enable your financial institution and the payment service provider to comply with their legal obligations.
To transfer to the police or judicial authorities as evidence of possible crimes or if there are justified suspicions of an unlawful act or crime committed by you through your registration with or use of the Website or the Services.
In the context of a possible merger with, acquisition of/by or demerger by a third party, even if that third party is located outside the EEA.

If and when your registration to the Website or use of the Website or Services may be considered (a) a violation of the terms and conditions or intellectual property rights or any other right of a third party, (b) a threat to the security or integrity of the Services, (c) a threat to the Website or Services or systems of us or our subcontractors due to viruses, Trojans, spyware, malware, or any other form of malicious code, or (d) in any way illegal or unlawful, discriminatory or offensive, we may process your data in the interests of ourselves, our partners or third parties.

3. With whom do we share your data?

We will not transmit your personal data in an identifiable manner to third parties if this is not required to provide the Services, without your explicit consent to do so.

We may use third party processors to provide you with the Website and/or Services. We ensure that third party processors may only process your personal data on our behalf, and upon written instructions from us. We ensure that all third party processors are selected with due care to ensure the security and integrity of your personal data.

4. Where do we process your data?

We and our third party processors will only process your identifiable personal data in the EEA. We may transfer your anonymised and/or aggregated data to organisations outside the EEA. If such a transfer takes place, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to guarantee the security and integrity of your personal data, and that all rights relating to personal data that you might enjoy under applicable mandatory law are guaranteed.

5. How do we process your data?

We will make every effort to process only the personal data necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will process your personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. We will make every effort to keep personal data accurate and up-to-date. Your personal data will only be processed for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or until the moment you withdraw your consent to its processing. Please note that withdrawal of consent may imply that you are no longer able to use all or part of the Website and/or Services. We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data safe from unauthorised access or theft and from accidental loss, manipulation or destruction. Access by our staff or staff of our third-party processors is only possible on a need-to-know basis and is subject to strict confidentiality obligations. However, you understand that the care for safety and security are only best-efforts obligations which can never be guaranteed.

6. How long do we keep your data?

Retention periods vary depending on the nature of the service provided. We keep your data:

as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed.
As long as they are necessary to comply with our legal, contractual and judicial obligations and to fulfil our commercial operational activities.

7. What are your rights?

You have the right to request access to all personal data we process about you. However, access requests made with the apparent intention of causing inconvenience or damage to us will not be processed.

You have the right to request that any personal data about you that is incorrect or inaccurate be corrected free of charge. If such a request is made, you must also enclose with this request proof that the personal data for which correction is requested is incorrect. You have the right to withdraw your previously given consent to the processing of your personal data. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to info@dct.be.

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by us, you can always contact us at the e-mail address info@dct.be. If you remain dissatisfied with our response, you are free to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority, the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels). You can reach them by phone at +32 2 274 48 00. For more information, visit data-protection-authority.be.